I first shared a list of micro book reviews at the end of 2021.
When I review that list, it reads to me like a diary of sorts: books I read while pregnant, while charting my way through a career transition, while eagerly awaiting the Covid vaccine, while camping and traveling, and eventually while nursing my daughter around the clock. Reading down the list, I can usually recall why I chose the books I did; whether I was seeking wisdom, or an escape, or a laugh.
Today, I’m sharing another list, this one for the last 18 months: all of 2022 and 2023 through June.
I rank my books using a star system. Here’s how my star system works:
No stars: I didn’t like/am ambivalent about this book and I wouldn’t recommend it.
1 star (*): I liked this book and would recommend if asked.
2 stars (**): I really enjoyed this book and recommend unsolicited.
3 stars (***): I loved this book! I find myself continually recommending it and would potentially re-read.
I’ve organized books by genre, then in order of star ranking - highest to lowest.
FICTION
Everyone Wants Impossible Things by Catherine Newman (***)
I read this book in an enjoyable agony that aspiring writers will understand - it was just so uniquely, beautifully, painfully well-written. Ash takes care of her friend, Edi, who is dying in hospice. Meanwhile, Ash also struggles with the chaos of her own life. I wanted to burrow into and live in this book forever. Just go read it - and then enjoy Catherine Newman’s home tour on Cup of Jo, which is exactly how I imagined Ash’s house.
Trust by Hernan Diaz (***)
From description alone, this book shouldn’t have been good - it is way too ambitious in scope and structure - but Diaz makes it work and makes it compelling as hell. Money, greed, power, history, cities, madness, romance, unreliable narrators… it has it all. I already need to reread it just to work through some of the puzzles it left me with and see if I can now find the breadcrumbs along the way.
Tomorrow, Tomorrow and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin (***)
I love it so much when a highly popular bestseller holds up even with all the hype. A creative and unpredictable novel about two young friends and video game designers, and the worlds they create together. Crushing and delightful.
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead (**)
I felt transported and dropped into place and time with this fun, snappy piece of heist fiction. Crisp, wry writing and a cast of characters that kept me hooked. (And now there’s a sequel!)
Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro (**)
A wholly original book, narrated by a futuristic robot purchased as a human companion for a young teenager. I love a book that is confident enough to leave the reader in the dark for much of the journey. Ishiguro makes you stretch yourself intellectually to fill in gaps and mysteries, which is maybe why I remember this book vividly over a year later.
The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga (**)
Another book written by an original, memorable, and flawed narration: a funny, weird, and dark diary of one man’s journey clawing his way up the class ladder in modern India.
Writers and Lovers by Lily King (**)
This novel about an aspiring writer somehow ends up as much more than the sum of its characters or plot lines. Casey, missing her dead mother and trying to get published, ponders universally big themes, but in a sparse, affecting way.
Euphoria by Lily King (**)
A romantic, suspenseful, transporting novel inspired by a year of anthropologist Margaret Mead’s life. A love triangle in 1930’s New Guinea, lush, historically rooted, and dense with twists and turns. This is a literary crowd pleaser (I’d recommend it to almost anyone!) that doesn’t fall into cliché - a real book rarity.
The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri (**)
Jhumpa Lahiri is a literary genius, full stop. The Lowland is a family drama, nestled in India’s revolutionary history, but also largely driven by characters who remain mysterious. Another novel that doesn’t just hand it all over to you or give you what you want. A compelling read.
The Candy House by Jennifer Egan (**)
An odd, strange, memorable, creative follow up to Egan’s A Visit to the Goon Squad, (which was odd, strange and memorable in its own right). If you like quirky, futuristic ponderings, peppered with funny moments - read both of these books - Goon Squad first.
Harry Potter y La Piedra Filosifal by JK Rowling (**)
While we were living in Buenos Aires earlier this year, I attempted to improve my mediocre language skills by reading in Spanish while we were there. Reading a book I’ve read a few times in English - Harry Potter - made this easier and a better learning experience for me. Usefully, Kindles have a Spanish/English dictionary built in, so it makes it quite seamless to look up unknown words as you read. (ICYMI: Varita means “wand”.)
Matrix by Lauren Groff (**)
12-century nuns have never been so fascinating and complex. A visceral, historical, provocative book that fans of Wolf Hall would love. Lauren Groff’s brain is a magical place, I marvel at people who can write books like this.
Crossing to Safety by William Stegner (**)
It’s beautiful when a book about a few people’s mundane lives becomes a popular, acclaimed classic. Felt like reading a book about somebody’s grandparents and their friends when they were all youth - a slice of life in early 20th century Americana.
Romantic Comedy by Curtis Sitenfeld (**)
Easy, breezy, fun “chick flick” of a book that got a bit dull towards the second half - could have used a second act twist. Read it fast on a beach and maybe you won’t notice - you’ll just enjoy the fresh characters and fun romance.
The Postcard by Anne Berest (**)
A portrait of a family before, after, and during the Holocaust, spread across continents but primarily focused within France. Moving and educational: Holocaust era books rarely take on the logistical and emotional aftereffects of the war. Most books leave off at the liberation of the camps, as if that’s where the story ends. A bonus detective story of who sent a mysterious postcard is woven throughout.
Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo (*)
A dark fantasy novel set in the secret societies of Yale - suspenseful, entertaining, and a good audiobook listen. I haven’t sought out the sequels though, so clearly I wasn’t captured for the longterm.
This Time Tomorrow by Emma Straub (*)
A fun read with the book vibe of a chick flick, without being poorly written or falling into tropes. The reading equivalent of a cheerful summer movie - not that memorable, perhaps, but wholly enjoyable!
The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune (*)
A totally original and charming plot line - a magical world, misfit orphans, romance afoot - that stumbled a bit for me towards the middle as it careened towards a predictable ending, written a bit heavy-handedly. Still gets points for being highly entertaining and fresh.
The Likeness by Tana French
A creepy mystery novel that occasionally stretched my incredulity, and was sometimes too dark for my own late night reading preferences.
The Duke and I (Bridgerton Book 1) by Julia Quinn
I wanted to be entertained by Bridgerton, but found it both pretty dull and highly cliché in both plot and romance.
Carrie Soto is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid
I was initially reeled in with the tension and drama of the professional tennis world, but this book lost me when it got repetitive and too predictable (Sense a pattern here with me? I’m a high maintenance reader who likes to be kept on my toes!)
Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
A fun mystery novel! But not really that memorable.
Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie
Not Christie’s best in my opinion - the final verdict relying heavily on racial or class stereotypes (a sign of the times and often a bit cringe-y.)
PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT
Four Thousand Weeks: Time Management for Mortals by Oliver Burkeman (*)
As someone who is too often ruled by my to-do list and the illusion that someday I’ll just “have it all done”, this book is the succinctly written, non-preachy, but very wise cold bucket of water that I always need poured on my head. It’s definitely made the list of books I’ll revisit regularly for needed reminders.
Playing Big by Tara Mohr (*)
A so-so book on encouraging women to aim higher in our aspirations. I read the book quickly, but got a lot out of the online Inner Mentor visioning exercise - which I still think about! I’d just do the exercise if you’re interested.
Real Self Care by Pooja Lakshmin
Some good sentiments in this book about what constitutes real self care (hint: it’s not a pedicure) - though I’d say this one falls into the category of “could have been an article.”
MEMOIR
Broken Horses by Brandi Carlile (***)
A beautiful, honest memoir - specific, personal, human stories that aren’t always flattering but feel authentic. Lots of background on Carlile’s songs and musical careers that music nerds will love. I’ve heard she sings in the audiobook!
Year Book by Seth Rogan (**)
I had no preconceived notions for Seth Rogan’s autobiography but I really loved it. Funny and weird and interesting!
Naturally Tan by Tan France, Karamo by Karamo Brown, and Over the Top by Jonathan Van Ness (*)
As you can see, I went on a bit of a Queer Eye autobiography kick after I “discovered” the show and watched all available episodes in early 2022. Jonathan Van Ness’s book is the only one I can recommend from a literary quality perspective - though it’s fun to know a bit more personal background on all the hosts.
Somebody's Daughter by Ashley C. Ford (*)
Ashley Ford is a frank, clear, funny, vulnerable writer. I enjoyed her memoir!
A Carnival of Snackery by David Sedaris (*)
David Sedaris always makes me laugh - this collection was darker than some past writing (that seems to be his trend over time) but I got some good chuckles out of it.
PARENTING
Good Inside: A guide to Becoming the Parent You Want to Be by Becky Kennedy ()**
I appreciate Dr. Becky’s philosophy and parenting scripts, so I picked up her book. While most of the lessons in this book won’t apply until our kids are a bit older, I have already used some of her methods of affirming feelings (”I hear that you feel sad about…”) and drawing boundaries (”I won’t let you hit me”) with our toddler. I’m sure I’ll revisit and reread this book during the coming older kid phases.
Essential Labor by Angela Gerbes (*)
Gerbes spends this book at the intersection of motherhood and individuality and career and race/class/sex politics - it’s a messy space and I enjoyed exploring it with her as the guide.
Equal Partners by Kate Mancuso (*)
No book on “equality” that I’ve yet read has perfectly described the challenges inherent in family workload sharing. However, this book does effectively lay out the progress made on gender equality at home in the US, as well as the challenges we have left to face. I’d describe this book as a good grounding for the reality of the water any modern couple is swimming in as they try to access the balance of household/family responsibilities that feels right. A good conversation starter with your partner should you both read it.
The Manager Mom Epidemic by Thomas W. Phelan (*)
While laughably dated and eye-roll-y in some respects, there are some very useful gems in this book. First off - I appreciate the rare book on parenting equality written by a man. Secondly - there are great tips on how to outsource tasks effectively, which I think about frequently (TLDR: Drop your expectations on timeline and approach.)
ALL OTHER NON-FICTION
What's Our Problem?: A Self-Help Book for Societies by Tim Urban (***)
I struggled with how to articulate my politics for a while. Though I consider myself liberal, I’ve felt out of step with the black-and-white culture of the left, especially the loud and vocal left here in Portland, Oregon. Tim Urban does an impressive and thoughtful job of articulating what makes modern politics and culture wars so tricky, how we might go about describing our politics in terms of “high rung” and “low rung” in addition to (or instead of) “left” and “right”, and discussing what he calls “social justice fundamentalism” and how it differs from cultural liberalism - among many other things. I loved this book, and it’s shifted how I think in really meaningful ways.
What We Don't Talk About When We Talk About Fat by Aubrey Gordon (**)
This book is an eye-opening one. Harvard University found that implicit bias was on the decline in nearly every category - except for anti-fatness, which is getting significantly worse. In forty-eight of the fifty US states, it is legal to deny someone housing, employment, a table at a restaurant, or a room in a hotel just because they’re fat. We often couch our national anti-fatness in claims of “health” - when that’s neither humane nor nearly as data supported as we’ve assumed. In personal conversations, I’ve found many people to be incredibly uncurious about their own anti-fat biases. I would recommend this book to anyone who would like the chance to think a little differently.
Out of Office by Charlie Wartzel and Anne Helen Peterson (*)
This book was published towards the tail end of the Covid pandemic, advocating that in order to work humanely, we need to reconsider what it means to work “remotely” - that we have the opportunity to recreate the workplace for the better, not just recreate the same broken work patterns on Zoom. I’m one of the privileged few who works like this already - from home, flexibly - so no huge “ah ha” moments for me, though I’d recommend this book as well written and interesting.
Invisible Women: Exposing Data Bias in a World Designed for Men by Caroline Criado-Perez
I look at data more critically having read this book. The world is decidedly less hospitable for women when we are not included in studies that determine much of how our world is designed - from medication to seatbelts to cities. However, I found the book is so academic that it’s hard to recommend to the average person who isn’t a policy makers or a researcher.
History of Argentina by Captivating History
I read this book while living in Buenos Aires for some context around Argentinian history. It was weirdly hard to find any widely available history books about Argentina! This book was not “good” by any measure, or at all well written, but gave me a decent historical timeline that I found useful when siteseeing and traveling.